我們承諾致力保障您的個人資料

個人私隱政策

 

教育燃新有限公司(「教育燃新」或聲明內「我們」)致力保障閣下的私隱。

此私隱政策聲明闡釋我們如何從合乎《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)的渠道收集、使用、轉移、儲存和存取閣下的個人資料。

此私隱政策中所指的「個人資料」泛指任何直接或間接有關閣下的資料,我們可以直接或間接確定閣下的身份,並且可以存取或處理該資料。

凡瀏覽我們經營的網頁和數碼通訊,或向我們以任何方式(包括參與我們的節目、出席我們的活動、與我們的員工會面或要求接收活動資訊)提供個人資料,即同意我們跟據此私隱政策收集、使用和儲存閣下的個人資料。此私隱政策聲明不時更新。

閣下的個人資料和我們如何使用

閣下的個人資料均會保密,並且只會根據本私隱政策收集,使用和儲存。

收集個人資料

當閣下登記或參與我們的活動、向我們支付費用、查詢或使用我們的服務,我們會收集一些個人資料。閣下或可不時透過各種方式向我們提供個人資料。

我們或因此收集閣下的姓名、聯絡資料、年齡、信用卡或銀行資料(僅限於閣下需要繳交費用)、其他有關閣下的個人資料。提供個人資料屬自願性質。

使用閣下的個人資料

我們使用由閣下提供的個人資料,作以下用途(及直接有關以下用途之用途)(「用途」):

  • 為閣下提供服務,包括回覆閣下的問題、使閣下能參與我們的活動和節目,以及處理閣下向我們繳付的交易金額(包括處理任何付費)。
  • 與閣下聯絡不同教育議題、我們與合辦機構有關教育創新和持有相同願景的的節目。
  • 提供閣下直接市場傳訊,依照以下「市場傳訊」項目一致。

若果閣下不提供個人資料予我們,我們或未能為你提供所有服務。

視情況所需,除非因法律要求,或為保障我們的權益並獲法律授權,我們將(一)只會儲存閣下的個人資料直至完成必要的用途;和(二)若閣下要求我們刪除閣下任何個人資料,我們會在合理和可行的情況下儘快刪除資料。

市場傳訊

依照以下所列出的項目和此私隱政策的其餘部分,閣下贊成我們或許使用閣下向我們提供的個人資料,不時向閣下發放有關我們的活動資料(即是直接市場傳訊):

我們或會不時向閣下發送有關於籌款、教育、或其他與我們的使命相關和一致的活動和節目資訊。

該市場傳訊或會有不同形式,包括廣告、特別活動通訊或通訊報,並通過閣下向我們提供的個人資料,以各種不同方式發放,例如電郵、電話和社交媒體。

相片 - 我們或不時在我們的市場傳訊資料,如網站、通訊報、影響報告書和新聞稿,加入活動參加者的照片和影像。除非得到閣下或未成年人士之家長的同意,我們不會公開活動參加者的姓名或住家地址。

閣下可隨時選擇部分或完全拒絕接收有關市場傳訊,請電郵至 info@ednovators.org 與我們聯絡。

保安及保護閣下個人資料

我們透過合理的實體、電子和管理方法,保護閣下所提供的個人資料。我們限制閣下的個人資訊只供指定的員工、義工和獲授權並遵照此私隱政策的中介人使用和存取。

閣下的信用卡資料只會在處理捐款和必須的情況下交予第三者(如銀行)。我們不會公開任何信用卡資料予其他第三者。

公開閣下個人資料

我們所擁有閣下的個人資料將會全悉保密。在必須公開以達到用途或直接相關用途的情況下,我們或會向以下組別人士提供資料:

  • 教育燃新活動團隊和合辦機構;
  • 教育燃新所委託提供服務之代理人、承辦商或第三方服務商,以及與其業務相關的分公司、持有公司、分支機構和連繫公司;
  • 與教育燃新有保密責任之個人,以及其相關分公司、持有公司、分支機構和連繫公司;
  • 任何其他當事方,如法定或合同義務或法律或法院要求披露此類披露,或者為保護我們的利益需要此類披露(在法律允許的情況下)。

查詢和更新閣下個人資料

閣下可能希望存取、驗證或更新我們所持有閣下的個人資料。閣下可以聯繫我們(詳情請參閱下列「我們的聯繫資料」部分)。

我們的聯繫資料

如果您希望就本私隱政策(包括閣下根據本私隱政策的任何權利或其他問題)與我們聯繫,請電郵至info@ednovators.org 或郵寄至香港西九龍通州街500號星匯居L1教育燃新。

在允許存取和更新閣下的資料前,我們可能會採取合理的步驟來驗證閣下之身份。

更新

我們可能會不時修訂本隱私政策。閣下如在修訂後繼續使用本網站,即表示閣下同意修改及其權益及約束。

Privacy Policy Statement

Ednovators Limited (‘Ednovators’; collectively, ‘we’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, transfer, retain and access personal data which we have collected from you complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal data’ means any data relating directly or indirectly to you, from which it is practicable for your identity to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

By visiting any website and digital communications operated by us or providing us with your personal data via other means (including via your participation in any of our programs, attendance at any of our events, meetings between you and our staff, or your request to be kept informed of our activities), you agree that we will collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

Your Personal Information and How We Use It

We will keep your personal data confidential and only collect, use and store it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Data

We may collect certain personal data when you register for or attend some of our events, send us money, make enquiries of us, or utilise our services. You may also from time to time provide us with your personal data by other means.

We may therefore collect your name and contact details, your age, your credit card or bank account information (only where this is needed to fulfil a transaction receiving a payment from you) or other personal information relating to you. Provision of personal data is on a voluntary basis.

Use of Your Personal Data

We use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes (and any purposes directly related to these purposes) (collectively, the ‘purposes’):

  • To provide our services to you including responding to any questions you may have, enabling you to participate in our events and programs, and carrying out any transactions which you may make with us (including processing any payments).
  • To communicate with you on education issues, our and co-organizers’ programmes in relation to education innovations and purposes in line with our vision.
  • To provide you with direct marketing communications, in accordance with the “Marketing Communications” section below.

If you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

Subject to, or where otherwise required by law or permitted by law to protect our interests, we will (a) only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the Purposes, and (b) erase any of your personal data that we have stored as soon as reasonably practicable, if you request us to delete it.

Marketing Communications

You agree that we may use the personal data you provide to us to send you information about our activities (that is, direct marketing communications) to you from time to time, in accordance with the below provisions and the remainder of this Privacy Policy:

We may send you information about our fundraising, educational, or other related activities and events in line with our mission from time to time, and causes aligned with our mission.

Such marketing communications may be in various forms, including advertisements, special events notifications or newsletters, and delivered via various methods in accordance with the personal data that you provide to us, such as by email, by telephone and by social media channels.

Photographs – We  may  from  time  to  time  include  some  photographs  or  images  of event participants in our marketing communications materials  such  as  the  website, newsletter, impact reports and media releases. We will not  disclose  the  name or  home  address  of  a  participant without  the person’s or the parents’ consent.

You can partially or entirely opt-out of receiving such direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us at info@ednovators.org.

Security and Protection of Your Information

We protect the personal data that you provide to us by reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees and volunteers and authorized agents who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation payment. We will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Data held by us relating to you will be kept confidential. We may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such data to the following parties:

  • any team of programs organized and co-organizer by Ednovators Limited;
  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to us, its subsidiaries, holding companies, affiliates, and associated companies in connection with the operation of their business;
  • any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to us, its subsidiaries, holding companies, affiliates, and associated companies and has undertaken to keep such information confidential.
  • Any other party where such disclosure is mandated by statutory or contractual obligations or as required by law or court of law, or where such disclosure is necessary to protect our interests (as permitted by law).

How to Check and Update Your Information

You may wish to access, verify or update any of your personal data that we hold. You can do so by contacting us (at the details as set out at ‘Our Contact Details’ section below).

Our Contact Details

If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy (including in relation to any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or any other questions you may have), please contact us at info@ednovators.org or by mail at Ednovators, L1, The Sparkle, 500 Tung Chau Street, West Kowloon, Hong Kong.

We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your information.

Modification

We may modify this privacy policy statement from time to time at its discretion. By continuing to use this website following such changes to this privacy policy statement, you agree to be bound by such modifications.

教育燃新

為本地慈善團體、教育創新平台;匯聚教育工作者與跨界別領先者通力合作,促發教育創新。

教育燃新於2015年由一群教育家、創業工作者和教育及社會企業家擕手創辦。教育燃新的目標明確:群策群力,為新一代創出更以學生為本的學習環境,面對21世紀和更多未來的轉變。

教育燃新提倡務實的教育創新方案。藉著學校與跨界別領先者的合作,教育燃新期望不同學習方法和步調的學生,都能夠擁有更有利學習的環境,同時培育改變者為教育帶來創新。

關注我們

個人私隱政策 /

© 2018 教育燃新
根據香港稅務條例第88條,我們為免稅慈善機構(編號: 91/14481)